Tagging program statistics

DPI would like to recognise the boats and anglers that have provided exceptional contributions to the program over the past season. These boats and anglers are listed in the tables below with the numbers of fish that they tagged over the season. We will continue to develop these summaries and acknowledge the strong supporters of the tagging program in future years.

Key species tagged from 2010 to 2015

Key species tagged during 2015/2016

The 2015/2016 game fishing season ended on June 30 2016 and resulted in over 11,300 fish tagged. The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged 2015/2016

Species

Number tagged

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA

2924

BLACK MARLIN

2023

STRIPED MARLIN

1543

BLUE MARLIN

865

SAILFISH

602

YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH

543

DOLPHINFISH

391

WHALER SHARK

252

SAMSON FISH

211

MAKO SHARK

208

Top tagging boats and anglers 2015/2016

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

92 –Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

91 - Freedom (NSW) Central Coast GFC

Black Marlin

75 – Freedom (NSW) Central Coast GFC

62 - Murphys Law (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

60 – Blue Marlin Magic (Tonga) Vava’u SFC

14 – Satisfaction (PNG) Lae GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

33 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

18 – Reel Teaser (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

74 – Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

59 – Happy Hour (VIC) Greenvale S&GFC

Sailfish

34 – Pelagic Hooker (WA) Exmouth GFC

32 – Ora Banda 3 (WA) Broome FC

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Blue Rider (NSW), Cookie (NSW), In Deep (NSW), Madness (NSW), Malolo (NSW), Offtap (NSW), Seababy (NSW)

1 – (34 Recreational Vessels)

Swordfish

14 - (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, QLD)

2 – Choona Chaser (TAS), Terminator (TAS), Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Shark combined

63 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

35 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

Mako Shark

18 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 – Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

Blue Shark

11 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 – Obsession (VIC) South Gippsland GFC

Tiger Shark

5 – Frypan (WA) King Bay GFC

4 – French Maid (WA) King Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

45 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

17 – Disco Prawn (WA) King Bay GFC

Hammerhead Shark

10 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

5 – Rarely In (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Bustin Up (NSW) Eden S&GFC, Knee Sea (SA) Adelaide GFC, Landbased (SA) GFC of SA

 

Tuna combined

656 – Majessnik (SA) GFC of SA

356 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Yellowfin Tuna

7 – Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW), 6 – Aurora (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

5 – Relentless (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

656 – Majessnik (SA) GFC of SA

355 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Bigeye Tuna

7 – Tagged by Commercial Vessel (QLD)

1 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (QLD), Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Albacore Tuna

17 – Obsession (VIC) South Gippsland GFC

15 – Sir Tease (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Longtail Tuna

8 – Mofo (QLD)

5 – Somewhere (QLD) Mackay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

0 - Dogtooth Tuna Tagged

 

Spanish Mackerel

28 – Mandalay (WA) Geraldton District Offshore Angling Club

19 – Allure (WA) Geraldton District Offshore Angling Club

Mahi Mahi

24 – Avalon (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

15 – Bite Me (NSW) South Sydney AFA

Yellowtail Kingfish

47 – Oceanhunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

36 – Lil Rudie (SA) Adelaide GFC

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

41 – Chloe Laurence (NSW) Ulladulla GFC

35 – John Stehman (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Shark

34 – Toby Mason (WA) King Bay GFC

27 – Patrick Shaw (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tuna

303 – Russel Bianco (SA) GFC of SA

235 – Mark Watson (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania