Key species tagged from 2010

The 2018/2019 game fishing season ended on June 30, 2019 and resulted in over 9,800 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Species

Number tagged

Black Marlin

2069

Yellowtail Kingfish

1055

Southern Bluefin Tuna

977

Striped Marlin

930

Sailfish

834

Blue Marlin

630

Mahi Mahi (Dolphinfish)

371

Whaler Shark

278

Mako Shark

185

Samson Fish

176

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

128 - The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC

115 - Pole Dancer (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

62 - Blue Marlin Magic (Tonga) Vava’u SFC

33 – Black Label (PNG) Lae GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

45 - Mistress (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

19 - Pole Dancer (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Black Marlin

94 - Pole Dancer (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

57– Mistress (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

67 – Relentless Pursuit (NSW) Canberra GFC

65 – Tomahawk (NSW) Ulladulla GFC

Sailfish

74 - The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC

50 - Big Daddy (WA) King Bay GFC

Shortbill Spearfish

3 - Engagement (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC, Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

2 - Outa The Blue (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC, Reel Smart (NSW) Sydney GFC

Swordfish

7 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

3 - Terminator (NSW) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Shark combined

83 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

26 - Undertaker (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

Mako Shark

15 - Undertaker (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

6 - Makajax II (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Blue Shark

8 - Undertaker (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

5 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tiger Shark

6 - Blue Stuff (WA) Nickol Bay SFC

5 - Triple H (WA) Perth GFC

Whaler Shark

75 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

25 - Wet Puss (WA) Perth GFC

Hammerhead Shark

6 - Phillet (NSW) Port Macquarie GFC

4 - Frantic (NSW) Shellharbour GFC

Thresher Shark

2 - Gaurdian (NSW) Bermagi BG & LAC

1 - Choona Chasa (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

Tuna combined

113 - Meerkat (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light  GFC

96 - Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Yellowfin Tuna

5 - Hardline (QLD) Mackay GFC

4 - Another Screema (NSW) Canberra GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

113 - Meerkat (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light GFC

96 - Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Bigeye Tuna

4 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

 

Albacore Tuna

8 - Boys Toys (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania, Sharkn Hell (TAS) St Helens GFC

7 - Bugger Work (TAS) St Helens GFC

Longtail Tuna

9 - Black Rat (NSW)

6 - Tag Team (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

Dogtooth Tuna3 - Big Cat Tender (QLD) 
Spanish Mackerel31 - Mates Rates (QLD) Mackay GFC14 – Mandalay (WA) Perth GFC
Mahi Mahi34 – Hooked Up (NSW)23 - Nevahome (NSW) Eden S & GFC
Yellowtail Kingfish127 - Ocean Hunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters113 - Reel Therapy (SA) Absolute Fishing Charters

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

72 - Dale Penhall (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

58 - Chloe Laurence (NSW) Ulladulla GFC

Shark

51 - Mia Wright (NSW) Sydney GFC

25 - Chloe Hornhardt (WA) King Bay GFC

Tuna

62 - Jan Oosthuizen (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light  GFC

38 - Anne-Marie Oosthuizen (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light GFC

Seriola

162 - Vic Levett (NSW)

59 - Seamus McCleave (NSW)

The 2017/2018 game fishing season ended on June 30, 2018 and resulted in over 13,000 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Species

Number tagged

Black Marlin

3414

Striped Marlin

1809

Southern Bluefin Tuna

1359

Sailfish

1114

Blue Marlin

1109

Yellowtail Kingfish

844

Mahi Mahi (Dolphinfish)

362

Whaler Shark

352

Samsonfish

308

Bronze Whaler

225

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

155 – Pole Dancer (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

149 – Mistress (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

93 - Blue Marlin Magic (Tonga) Vava’u SFC

13 - Stephanie (PNG) New Britain GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

81 - Mistress (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

38 - Caboom (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Black Marlin

129 - Pole Dancer (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

91 – Reel Capture (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

58 – Flying Dutchman (NSW) Eden S & GFC

57 – She Left (NSW) Bermagui BGAC

Sailfish

97 - Get N Any (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

78 – Wine Down (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Not a Word (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania, The Master (NSW) Botany Bay GFC

1 - (16 Recreational Vessels)

Swordfish

7 – Home Straight (VIC) Bass Straight GFC

5 - Cleavedge (NSW)

Shark combined

65 – Wet Dreams (WA) King Bay GFC

50 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

Mako Shark

11 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

6 – 4 Play (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania, Smart Bill (NSW)Sydney GFC

Blue Shark

4 – Bluefin II (VIC) Bass Straight GFC, South Wind (VIC) Bass Straight GFC, Stik Face II (VIC) Warnambool Offshore FC

3- Baitwaster (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC, Longshot (VIC) Bass Straight GFC, Mr Magoo (NSW) Port Hacking GFC, Papa Zulu (TAS) St.Helens GFC, Reckless (NSW) Shellharbour GFC, The General Lee (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Tiger Shark

6 – French Maid (WA) King Bay GFC

5 – Get Reel (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Whaler Shark

58 – Wet Dreams (WA) King Bay GFC

47 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

Hammerhead Shark

9 – Asalt Weapon (NSW) Port Macquarie GFC

6 – Up 4 It (NSW) Shellharbour GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Lagoon (VIC), Shaitun (NSW) Bermagui BGAC, The Hulk (NSW) Eden S & GFC

-

Tuna combined

347 – Broadbill (SA) GFC of SA

149 - Meerkat (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light  GFC

Yellowfin Tuna

6 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

4 – Big Blue (NSW) Broken Bay GFC, Mistress (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

347 – Broadbill (SA) GFC of SA

149 - Meerkat (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light GFC

Bigeye Tuna

1 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

 

Albacore Tuna

10 - Mayphine (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania, Never Satisfied (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

7 – Grey Ghost (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania, Ocean Pearl (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania, Shock Wave (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Longtail Tuna

7 – Hardline (QLD) Mackay GFC, Striper (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club, Time Out (QLD) Mackay GFC

6 – Mofo (QLD)

Dogtooth Tuna3 - Big Cat Tender (QLD) 
Spanish Mackerel12 – Hardline (QLD) Mackay GFC, Wet Dreams(WA) King Bay GFC7 – Time Out (QLD) Mackay GFC
Mahi Mahi30 – Hooked Up (NSW)16 - Nemo (NSW) Broken Bay GFC
Yellowtail Kingfish80 - Reel Therapy (SA) Absolute Fishing Charters78 – Ocean Hunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

85 – Barry Alty (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

76 – Darryl French (NT) Weipa Billfish Club

Shark

60 – Chloe Hornhardt (WA) King Bay GFC

37 – Phil Turner (NSW) St.George SFC

Tuna

150 – Rolf Czabayski (SA) GFC of SA

88 – Jan Oosthuizen (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light GFC

Seriola

78 – Vic Levett (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

59 – Scott Lihou (SA)

The 2016/2017 game fishing season ended on June 30, 2017 and resulted in over 8,700 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Species

Number tagged

BLACK MARLIN

1835

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA

1126

STRIPED MARLIN

820

BLUE MARLIN

777

YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH

559

SAILFISH

527

DOLPHINFISH

341

ALBACORE

265
MAKO SHARK 222
SAMSON FISH 214

Top tagging boats and anglers 2016/2017

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

96 - Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

87 - The Wench (QLD) King Bay GFC

Black Marlin

75 - Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

42 - The Wench (QLD) King Bay GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

60 - Blue Marlin Magic(Tonga) Vava’u SFC

12 - Backload (PNG) Lae GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

20 - Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC, 20 -Mistress(QLD) Gold Coast GFC

16 - Caboom (QLD) Gold Coast GFC, 16 - Jugs (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

62 - Happy Hour (VIC) Latrobe Valley GFC

58 - Head Hunter Sports Fishing Charters (NSW)

Sailfish

34 - Get N Any (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

32 - The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC

Shortbill Spearfish

2 - Seaduce (NSW), Sojurn (NSW), True Grit (NSW)

1 - (14 Recreational Vessels)

Swordfish

4 - Terminator (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

3 - Cleavedge (NSW)

Shark combined

63 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

41 - Reel Hooked (SA) Adelaide GFC

Mako Shark

9 - Just Livin (NSW) Shellharbour GFC, Mr Magoo (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

8 - Far Out II (VIC) South Gippsland GFC, The General Lee (TAS) ST Helens GFC

Blue Shark

11 - Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 - Baitwaster (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC, Intruder (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC

Tiger Shark

13 - Blue Stuff (WA) Nickol Bay SFC

7 - Razor Back (WA) Exmouth GFC

Whaler Shark

57 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

33 - Stainless Still (NSW) Wollongong GFC

Hammerhead Shark

7 - Ahh Datts Betta (NSW) Wollongong GFC

5 - The Hulk (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Thresher Shark

5 - Reel Scream (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light Game Fishing Club

1 - Reel A Peel (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Tuna combined

192 - Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

116 - Broadbill (SA) GFC of SA

Yellowfin Tuna

21 - Oceanic (WA) Geraldton Districts OAC

17 - Mandalay (WA) Perth GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

192 - Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

107 - Broadbill (SA) GFC of SA

Bigeye Tuna

1 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

 

Albacore Tuna

39 - Out For (NSW) Merimbula BG & LAC

17 - 4 Play (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Longtail Tuna

10 - Tag Team (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

9 - Giddy Up (QLD) Moreton Bay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

1 - Big Cat Tender (QLD) Adelaide GFC

 

Spanish Mackerel

20 - Allure (WA) Geraldton Districts OAC

16 - Defiant One (WA) Geraldton Districts OAC

Mahi Mahi

27 - Polaris (NSW) Eden S & GFC

26 - The Hulk (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Yellowtail Kingfish

77 - Oceanhunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

39 - Reel Therapy (SA) Absolute Fishing Charters

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

41 - Tyrone O’Connor (NSW) Bermagui BGAC

36 - Scott MacGowan (WA) King Bay GFC

Shark

44 - Patrick Shaw (NSW) Sydney GFC

35 - Hugh Magarey (SA) Adelaide GFC

Tuna

39 - Ashley North (SA) GFC of SA

28 – Alexandra Czabayski (SA) GFC of SA

The 2015/2016 game fishing season ended on June 30 2016 and resulted in over 11,300 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Species

Number tagged

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA

2924

BLACK MARLIN

2023

STRIPED MARLIN

1543

BLUE MARLIN

865

SAILFISH

602

YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH

543

DOLPHINFISH

391

WHALER SHARK

252

SAMSON FISH

211

MAKO SHARK

208

Top tagging boats and anglers 2015/2016

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

92 –Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

91 - Freedom (NSW) Central Coast GFC

Black Marlin

75 – Freedom (NSW) Central Coast GFC

62 - Murphys Law (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

60 – Blue Marlin Magic (Tonga) Vava’u SFC

14 – Satisfaction (PNG) Lae GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

33 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

18 – Reel Teaser (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

74 – Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

59 – Happy Hour (VIC) Greenvale S&GFC

Sailfish

34 – Pelagic Hooker (WA) Exmouth GFC

32 – Ora Banda 3 (WA) Broome FC

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Blue Rider (NSW), Cookie (NSW), In Deep (NSW), Madness (NSW), Malolo (NSW), Offtap (NSW), Seababy (NSW)

1 – (34 Recreational Vessels)

Swordfish

14 - (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, QLD)

2 – Choona Chaser (TAS), Terminator (TAS), Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Shark combined

63 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

35 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

Mako Shark

18 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 – Polaris (NSW) Eden S&GFC

Blue Shark

11 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 – Obsession (VIC) South Gippsland GFC

Tiger Shark

5 – Frypan (WA) King Bay GFC

4 – French Maid (WA) King Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

45 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

17 – Disco Prawn (WA) King Bay GFC

Hammerhead Shark

10 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

5 – Rarely In (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Bustin Up (NSW) Eden S&GFC, Knee Sea (SA) Adelaide GFC, Landbased (SA) GFC of SA

 

Tuna combined

656 – Majessnik (SA) GFC of SA

356 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Yellowfin Tuna

7 – Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW), 6 – Aurora (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

5 – Relentless (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

656 – Majessnik (SA) GFC of SA

355 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of SA

Bigeye Tuna

7 – Tagged by Commercial Vessel (QLD)

1 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (QLD), Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Albacore Tuna

17 – Obsession (VIC) South Gippsland GFC

15 – Sir Tease (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Longtail Tuna

8 – Mofo (QLD)

5 – Somewhere (QLD) Mackay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

0 - Dogtooth Tuna Tagged

 

Spanish Mackerel

28 – Mandalay (WA) Geraldton District Offshore Angling Club

19 – Allure (WA) Geraldton District Offshore Angling Club

Mahi Mahi

24 – Avalon (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

15 – Bite Me (NSW) South Sydney AFA

Yellowtail Kingfish

47 – Oceanhunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

36 – Lil Rudie (SA) Adelaide GFC

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

41 – Chloe Laurence (NSW) Ulladulla GFC

35 – John Stehman (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Shark

34 – Toby Mason (WA) King Bay GFC

27 – Patrick Shaw (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tuna

303 – Russel Bianco (SA) GFC of SA

235 – Mark Watson (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

The 2014/2015 game fishing season ended on June 30 2015 and resulted in over 10,900 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Top 10 species

Number tagged

Black Marlin

2815

Southern Bluefin Tuna

2059

Striped Marlin

1317

Mahi Mahi

713

Yellowtail Kingfish

704

Sailfish

639

Blue Marlin

564

Samson fish

242

Mako Shark

224

Blue Shark

157

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

100 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

88 – Murphy's Law (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Black Marlin

78 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

54 – Freedom (NSW) Central Coast GFC and Haven Sport Fishing Charters

Blue Marlin
(International)

23 – Talio (PNG) Madang GFC

20 – Reel Addiction (Tonga)

Vava'u SFC / Reel Addiction Charter boat

Blue Marlin (Australia)

31 – Murphy's Law (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

24 – Jugs (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

37 – Polaris (NSW) Eden Sports

& Game Fishing Club

29 – Hardaddit (NSW) Bermagui Big Game Anglers Club

Sailfish

44 – Pelagic Hooker (WA) Exmouth GFC

35 – On Strike (WA), Wine Down (QLD)

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Blue Bottle (NSW) Salsa (FIJI), Wai Tadra (FIJI)

1 – (21 Recreational Vessels)

Swordfish

17 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, QLD)

6 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, NSW)

Shark combined

49 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

39 – El Bandito (NSW) Wollongong GFC

Mako Shark

9 – Mr Magoo (NSW), Sea Hog (NSW), Tantrum (NSW)

8 – Casey (NSW), Hold Up (NSW)

Blue Shark

9 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

8 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tiger Shark

4 – Mangrove Jack (WA) King Bay GFC

3 – Raddler (WA) Nickol Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

31 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

4 – R&P (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Hammerhead Shark

27 – El Bandito (NSW) Wollongong

6 – Casey (NSW), Xiphias (NSW)

Thresher Shark

1 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, NSW)

 

Tuna combined

385 – Galaxy Star (SA) GFC of South Australia

216 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of South Australia

Yellowfin Tuna

5 – Mr Hooker (NSW) Bermagui Big Game Anglers Club / Canberra GFC

4 – Luna (QLD) Mooloolaba GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

379 – Galaxy Star (SA) GFC of South Australia

211 – Spartacus (SA) GFC of South Australia

Bigeye Tuna

21 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, QLD)

6 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, NSW)

Albacore Tuna

11 – Reel Hooker (TAS) Game Fish Tasmania

10 – Sir Tease (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

Longtail Tuna

8 – Hardline (QLD) Mackay GFC

6 – Somewhere (QLD) Mackay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

2 – Maitai (SA) GFC of SA

 

Spanish Mackerel

23 – Somewhere (QLD) Mackay GFC

15 – Mates Rates (QLD) Mackay GFC

Mahi Mahi

20 – Just Eat It (NSW) Shellharbour GFC

17 – Water Girl (QLD) Broken Bay GFC

Yellowtail Kingfish

43 – Oceanhunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sport Fishing Charters

38 – Hooked Up (NSW)

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

43 – John Stehman (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

39 – Michael Lassen (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Shark

17 – Mitch Liddall (NSW) Sydney GFC

16 –  Hayden Remnant (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tuna

126 – Rolf Czabayski (SA) GFC of SA

62 – Paul Morris (SA) GFC of SA

The 2013/2014 game fishing season ended on June 30 2014 and resulted in over 11,500 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Top 10 species

Number tagged

Black Marlin

2757

Southern Bluefin Tuna

1896

Sailfish

1157

Mahi Mahi

1094

Blue Marlin

596

Striped Marlin

567

Yellowfin Tuna

442

Albacore

331

Spanish Mackerel

208

Mako Shark

208

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

109 – The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC

74 – Reel Capture (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

31 – Reel Addiction (Tonga)
Vava'u SFC / Reel Addiction Charter boat.

12 – Stephanie (PNG)
New Britain GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

17 – Gamefisher (WA) Exmouth GFC

15 – First Priority (QLD)
Gold Coast GFC

Black Marlin

62 – The Wench (WA)King Bay GFC

52 – Reel Capture (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

18 – Blu Alibi (NSW) Ulladulla GFC, Dreamcatcher (VIC) Greenvale S & GFC

17 – Polaris (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Sailfish

58 – The Wench (WA)
King Bay GFC

52 – Billistic (WA) Broome FC

Shortbill Spearfish

3 – Hoodlum (NSW)
Sydney GFC

2 – Murphys Law (QLD), Rabbit (NSW), Jugs (QLD)

Swordfish

1 – Choona Chaser (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

14 – (Tagged by Commercial Vessel, QLD)

Shark combined

22 – Top Shelf (WA) Perth GFC and King Bay GFC

21 – Sea Hog (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Mako Shark

9 – Dorado (NSW) Batemans Bay GFC, MC1 (NSW) Shellharbour GFC,

The Cure (NSW) Sydney GFC

8- Sea Hog (NSW) Eden S & GFC, Yeah Boy (TAS) St Helens GFC

Blue Shark

12 – Seahog (NSW)
Eden S & GFC

10 – Tantrum (NSW)
Sydney GFC

Tiger Shark

3 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC, The Judge (WA) Nickol Bay SFC

2- Svengali (WA), Top Shelf (WA), Greyhounder (NSW), Oh Bugga (WA), Sniper (NSW)

Whaler Shark

15 – Double Trigger (NSW) Sydney GFC

Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC and Perth GFC

Hammerhead Shark

8 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC and Perth GFC

3 – El bandito (NSW) Kiama GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Couranna Jae (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC

 

Tuna combined

175 – Galaxy Star (SA) GFC of SA

156 – No Alibi (SA) Port Macdonell Offshore Angling Club

Yellowfin Tuna

29 – Fire Island (WA) Geraldton & District Offshore Fishing Club, Cranky (QLD) Redcliffe Peninsula Sport & Game Fishing Club

18 – Ambition (NSW) Sydney GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

175 – Galaxy Star (SA)
GFC of South Australia

151 – No Alibi (SA)
Port Macdonell Offshore Angling Club

Bigeye Tuna

1 – Aquaholic II (NSW) Canberra GFC, Svengali (WA) King Bay GFC

4 – (Tagged by commercial vessel, QLD)

Albacore Tuna

20 – Couranna Jae (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC

18 – Whitewash II (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC

Longtail Tuna

6 – No Name (WA)
King Bay GFC

3 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC, Rugrats (NT) Groote Eylandt GFC, Shinboner (WA) King Bay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

1 - Nauti-Buoy (PNG) Lae GFC

 

Spanish Mackerel

41 – Mandalay (WA)
Geraldton & District OFC and Perth GFC

34 – Allure (WA)Geraldton & District OFC

Mahi Mahi

32 – Jig-a-Sauras (NSW) South Sydney Amateur Fishing Association

28 – Avalon (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

Yellowtail Kingfish

42 – Sea Jay (SA)
Adelaide GFC

32 – Likeaboss (SA) Adelaide GFC

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

55 –  Channon Arbuthnot (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

46 –  Darren Lee (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Shark

16 –  Krystal Wietecki (NSW) Shoalhaven GFC

15 –  Mirko Seserko (NSW) Batemans Bay GFC

Tuna

69 –  Tony Bell (SA) Port Macdonell Offshore Angling Club

62 –  Rolf Czabayski (SA) GFC of SA

The 2012/ 2013 game fishing season ended on June 30 2013 and resulted in over 10,000 fish tagged and 94 fish recaptured.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Species

Number tagged

Black Marlin

2989

Southern Bluefin Tuna

1050

Sailfish

910

Albacore

764

Blue Marlin

406

Striped marlin

360

Yellowfin Tuna

354

Spanish Mackerel

322

Mako Shark

288

Mahi Mahi

283

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

109 – Reel Capture (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

108 – Kamikaze (NSW)
Sunshine Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

58 – Reel Addiction (Tonga)
Vava'u SFC / Reel Addiction Charters.

25 – Talio (PNG)
Madang GFC / Reel Fish Charters

Blue Marlin (Australia)

6 – Mistress (QLD)
Gold Coast GFC / Mistress Sportfishing Charters

5 – Phantom (WA), Black Marlin (WA), Winora II (WA), Mahi Mahi III (WA), The Bear (WA)

Black Marlin

103 – Kamikaze (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

93 – Reel Capture (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

18 – Mr Hooker (NSW)
Bermagui BGAC

15 – Sniper (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC and
Polaris (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Sailfish

70 – On Strike (WA)
Exmouth GFC / On Strike Charters

48 – No More Favours (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Entourage (NSW)
Ulladulla S & GFC

1 – No Frills (NSW), Aurora (QLD), Dads Lad (NSW), Shotgun (NSW), Elempi (QLD), Black & Blue (NSW), Thumpa (NSW)

Swordfish

1 – Reel Teaser (WA)
Broome FC / Reel Teaser Charters

-

Shark combined

35 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay SFC

24 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC and Perth GFC

Mako Shark

13 – Tonlu II (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC
and Little Audrey (NSW) Sydney GFC

12 – Chasing Tail (NSW)
Sydney GFC

Blue Shark

14 – Polaris (NSW)
Eden S & GFC

8 – Reckless (NSW)
Shellharbour GFC

Tiger Shark

27 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay GFC

5 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

15 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC and Perth GFC

11 – Southern Blue (SA)
Adelaide GFC

Hammerhead Shark

4 – That's Gold (NSW) Port Macquarie
GFC and Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC and Perth GFC

3 – Childs Play (NSW)
Ulladulla S & GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Wet Dreams (VIC)
South Gippsland GFC

-

Tuna combined

150 – Galaxy Star (SA)
GFC of South Australia

64 – Choona Chasa (TAS)
Tuna Club of Tasmania

Yellowfin Tuna

24 – Tanacious (NSW)
Sydney GFC

20 – Malolo (NSW)
Sydney GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

150 – Galaxy Star (SA)
GFC of South Australia

56 – Choona Chasa (TAS)
Tuna Club of Tasmania

Bigeye Tuna

-

-

Albacore Tuna

61 – Team Penn (TAS)
GFC of Northern Tasmania and St Helens GFC

49 – Tintoi (TAS)
GFC of Northern Tasmania and St Helens GFC

Longtail Tuna

10 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay SFC

7 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

5 – Maverick (QLD)
Townsville GFC

3 – Drug Runner (PNG)
Lae GFC

Spanish Mackerel

39 – Mandalay (WA)
Geraldton District OAC and Perth GFC

28 – Big Mac (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

Mahi Mahi

15 – Argus (NSW)
Shellharbour GFC

11 – Polaris (NSW), Hang Time (NSW) and Mayhem (NSW)

Yellowtail Kingfish

32 – Sea Jay (SA)
Adelaide GFC

23 – Strikezone (NSW)

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

83 – Jeff Oates (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

51 – Jay Graham (QLD)
Sunshine Coast GFC

Shark

20 – Kevin Deacon (WA)
Nickol Bay SFC

13 – Dennis Heinicke (SA)
Adelaide GFC

Tuna

44 – Mitchell Hill (TAS)
St Helens GFC

43 – Ian Tarbotton (SA)
GFC of South Australia

The 2011/ 2012 game fishing season ended on June 30 2012 and resulted in over 10,030 fish tagged and 102 fish recaptured.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Species

Number tagged

Striped Marlin

1706

Black Marlin

1194

Southern Bluefin Tuna

1167

Sailfish

1116

Blue Marlin

667

Albacore

530

Mahi Mahi

442

Yellowfin Tuna

343

Mako Shark

247

Spanish Mackerel

216

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

99 – Flying Fisher (NSW)
Central Coast GFC and Haven Sport Fishing Charters

91 – No More Favours (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

38 – Reel Addiction (Tonga)
Vava'u SFC / Reel Addiction Charters.

28 – Stephanie (PNG)
New Britain GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

28 – Mistress (QLD)
Gold Coast GFC / Mistress Sportfishing Charters

18 – Jugs (QLD)
Gold Coast GFC

Black Marlin

39 – Flying Fisher (NSW)
Central Coast GFC and Haven Sport Fishing Charters

29 – Maverick (QLD)
Townsville GFC

Striped Marlin

56 – Flying Fisher (NSW)
Central Coast GFC and Haven Sport Fishing Charters

55 – Gunrunner (NSW)
Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Sailfish

83 – No More Favours (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

61 – Diamond Time (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Tantrum (NSW), Steakout (NSW) and Hot Deal (QLD)

1 – 10 boats from NSW and QLD

Swordfish

1 – Swoopa (VIC)
Victorian GFC

-

Shark combined

35 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay SFC

29 – Everwilling (NSW)
Sydney GFC

Mako Shark

19 – Aquaholic II (NSW)
Canberra GFC

10 – Greyhounder (NSW)

Blue Shark

6 – Reckless (NSW) Shellharbour GFC
and Anna (NSW) Merimbula BG & LAC

5 – Aquaholic II (NSW)
Canberra GFC

Tiger Shark

29 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay GFC

3 – Blood N Guts (NSW), Childs Play (NSW), Raddler (WA), The Big Boat (WA)

Whaler Shark

29 – Everwilling (NSW)
Sydney GFC

8 – Catchit (WA)
King Bay GFC

Hammerhead Shark

5 – Alcatraz (NSW)
Port Macquarie GFC

4 – Woz Fishing (NSW)

Thresher Shark

3 – Flying Dutchman (NSW)
Eden S & GFC

1 – Southern Blue (SA), Shock Wave (NSW) and Ranger Brown (VIC)

Tuna combined

81 – Hill Bill One (TAS)
St Helens GFC

80 – Ruby Mc (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

Yellowfin Tuna

19 – Satisfaction (PNG) Lae GFC
and Em Nau (PNG) Lae GFC

17 – Manta (PNG)
Lae GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

60 – Navis II (SA)
GFC of South Australia

57 – Ruby Mc (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

Bigeye Tuna

7 – Break Free (PNG)
New Britain GFC

-

Albacore Tuna

26 – Polaris (NSW)
Eden S & GFC

22 – Diversion (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania and Red Boat (VIC) Bass Strait GFC

Longtail Tuna

11 – Top Shelf (WA)
King Bay GFC

10 – Black Label (WA)
King Bay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

-

-

Spanish Mackerel

32 – Black Label (WA)
King Bay GFC

22 – Big Mac (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

Mahi Mahi

23 – Purple Haze (NSW)
Port Macquarie GFC

20 – Express (QLD)
Surfers Paradise G & SFC

Yellowtail Kingfish

25 – Sea Jay (SA)
Adelaide GFC

19 – Strikezone (NSW)

Species Top individual Runner up individual

Billfish

39 – Gavin Goodwin (NT)
Groote Eylandt G & SFC

37 – Barry Alty (QLD) Gold Coast GFC
and Bart Portelli (NSW) Sydney GFC

Shark

21 – Kevin Deacon (WA)
Nickol Bay SFC

14 – Cody Wright (WA)
Exmouth GFC

Tuna

81 – Mitchell Hill (TAS)
St Helens GFC

49 – Matthew Hunt Fishing Services (VIC)

The 2010/ 2011 game fishing season ended on June 30 2011 and resulted in over 10726 fish tagged and 80 fish recaptured.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged

Species

Number tagged

Southern Bluefin Tuna

3283

Black Marlin

1053

Sailfish

956

Striped Marlin

911

Albacore

523

Whaler Shark

448

Blue Marlin

371

Spanish Mackerel

342

Mahi Mahi (Dolphinfish)

281

Yellowfin Tuna

263

Mako Shark

247

Yellowtail Kingfish

237

Blue Shark

88

Longtail Tuna

87

Hammerhead Shark

65

Cobia

50

Tiger Shark

41

Wahoo

38

Short-bill Spearfish

25

Big-eye Tuna

4

Broadbill

1

Thresher Shark

1

Top tagging boats and anglers

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

96 - The Wench (WA)
King Bay GFC and Nickol Bay SFC

94 - Flying Fisher (NSW) Central Coast GFC and Haven Fishing Charters

Blue Marlin
(International)

41 - Reel Addiction (Tonga) Vava'u SFC and Reel Addiction charters.

14 - Talio (PNG)
Madang GFC and Reel Fish Charters

Blue Marlin (Australia)

17 - Mistress (QLD)
Gold Coast GFC and Mistress Sportfishing Charters

5 - Foreign Exchange (NSW), Mahi Mahi II (WA), Wicked Weasel (NSW) and Rosanna (NSW)

Black Marlin

52 - Flying Fisher (NSW)
Central Coast GFC and
Haven Fishing Charters

46 - The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC and Nickol Bay SFC

Striped Marlin

50 – Sniper (NSW)
Jervis Bay GFC

36 – Mr Hooker (NSW) Bermagui BGAC

Sailfish

50 - The Wench (WA)
King Bay GFC and Nickol Bay SFC

26 - Last Cast (QLD) Townsville GFC and Fish's Fly & Sportfishing, Weipa

Shortbill Spearfish

2 - Bill Collector (NSW)
Canberra GFC and Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

1 – 20 boats (NSW & QLD)

Swordfish

1 – Hotshot (NSW)
Bermagui BGAC

-

Shark combined

93 - Tantrum (NSW)
Sydney GFC

41 – Gloriana (NSW)
Lake Macquarie GFC

Mako Shark

22 – Greyhounder (NSW) Wollongong GFC

12 – Khe Sahn (NSW) Wollongong GFC

Blue Shark

10 – Sarah Jane (NSW)
Bermagui BGAC

9 – Panlicker (ACT) Canberra GFC

Tiger Shark

6 – The Big Boat (WA)
Nickol Bay GFC

4 – Greyhounder (NSW), Blue Stuff (WA) and Tourettes (WA)

Whaler Shark

84 - Tantrum (NSW)
Sydney GFC

41 – Gloriana (NSW)
Lake Macquarie GFC

Hammerhead Shark

15 – Care Factor (NSW)
Port Macquarie GFC

4 – Tourettes (WA)
Nickol Bay GFC

Thresher Shark

1 – Live Action (NSW)
Jervis Bay GFC

-

Tuna combined

342 – Zero Six (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

272 – No Alibi (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

Yellowfin Tuna

19 – Seaborn (NSW)
Solitary Islands GFC

8 - Angie 2 (NSW)
Jervis Bay GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

340 - Zero Six (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

261 - No Alibi (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

Bigeye Tuna

2 – Zuri (QLD)
Townsville GFC

1 – Trophy (WA) and Marquis (NSW)

Albacore Tuna

55 - Mr Hooker (NSW)
Bermagui BGAC

34 – Wild One(TAS)
St Helens GFC

Longtail Tuna

11 – Wind Down (NT)
Groote Eylandt G&SFC

9 – Reel Addict (NT) Groote Eylandt G&SFC

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish, Shark and Tuna

154 – Max Barrett (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

144 – Dave Malcolm (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC

Billfish combined

51 - Scott MacGowann (WA)
King Bay GFC

40 - Bart Portelli (NSW) Sydney GFC

Shark combined

32 - Gil Rabinowitz (NSW)
Sydney GFC

21- Jono Livingstone (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC

Tuna combined

154 – Max Barrett (SA)
Port MacDonnell OAC

144 – Dave Malcolm (SA) Port MacDonnell OAC