Tagging program statistics

DPI would like to recognise the boats and anglers that have provided exceptional contributions to the program over the past season. These boats and anglers are listed in the tables below with the numbers of fish that they tagged over the season. Click here to check out key species tagged and top taggers in past years (2010-2017).

Key species tagged during 2019/2020

The 2019/2020 game fishing season ended on June 30, 2020 and resulted in over 10,200 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged 2019/2020

Species

Number tagged

BLACK MARLIN

1767

YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH

1636

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA

1252

SAILFISH

1238

STRIPED MARLIN

1128

BLUE MARLIN

664

SAMSON FISH

448

DOLPHIN FISH

174

BRONZE WHALER170

WHALER SHARK

124

Top tagging boats and anglers 2018/2019

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

118 – Get N Any (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

114 – The Wench (WA) King Bay GFC

Black Marlin

71 – Reel Crazy (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

63– Reel Teaser (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

37 - Blue Marlin Magic (Tonga) Vava’u SFC

26 – Ultimate One (PNG) New Britain GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

31 – Little Audrey (NSW) Sydney GFC

21 - Caboom (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

31 – Ya Mum (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC

25 – Zorro (NSW) Broken Bay GFC

Sailfish

102 – Wine Down (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

96 – Get N Any (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

Shortbill Spearfish

3 – Born Free (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

2 – The Purge (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC

Swordfish

4  - Buck Hunter (NSW) Exmouth GFC

2  - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Shark combined

58 – The Hulk (NSW) Eden S & GFC

25 – Reel Screamer (WA) King Bay GFC

Mako Shark

15 – Stik Face II (VIC) Warrnambool Offshore & Light  GFC

5 - Swordfish (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

Blue Shark

3 – Sally 2.0 (TAS) Tuna Club of Tasmania

2 – El Bandito (NSW) Wollongong GFC

Tiger Shark

10 – Disco Prawn (WA) Nickol Bay SFC

4 – Reel Screamer (WA) King Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

56 - The Hulk (NSW) Eden S & GFC

19 - Reel Screamer (WA) Kign Bay GFC

Hammerhead Shark

6 – Old Blue (NSW) Newcastle GFC

4 - Yahootoo (NSW) Newcastle GFC

Thresher Shark

 

Tuna combined

110 - Seismic (TAS) St Helens GFC

102 – Galaxy Star (SA) GFC of SA

Yellowfin Tuna

16 – Mr Magoo (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

7 - Murrifin (NSW) Broken Bay GFC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

110 - Seismic (TAS) St Helens GFC

102 – Galaxy Star (SA) GFC of SA

Bigeye Tuna

3 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Albacore Tuna

9 – Outta Bounds (VIC) Victorian GFC

4 – Hey Presto (TAS) Nowra SFC

Longtail Tuna

16 - Black Rat (NSW)

5 – Chasin Tail (WA) King Bay GFC

Dogtooth Tuna

 

Spanish Mackerel

27 - Anarchy (QLD) Mackay GFC

13 – Storm Front (WA) Geraldton Districts Offshore AC

Mahi Mahi

37 – Esprit (NSW) Fozies Fishing Adventures

15 – Hooked Up (NSW)

Yellowtail Kingfish

358 - Oceanhunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing Charters

212 - Raptor (NSW) Raptor Fishing Charters

Samsonfish

85 – Reel Salty (SA) GFC of South Australia

72 - Bettsea (SA) Adelaide GFC

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

83 - Darryl French (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

79 – Bryce Bartleson (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Shark

33 – Peter McMahon (NSW)  Eden S & GFC

25 – Rob McMahon (NSW) Eden S & GFC

Tuna

83 -  Eythan Purton (TAS) St Helens GFC

46 -  Rolf Czabayski (SA) GFC of South Australia

Seriola

398 -  Vic Levett (NSW)

137 - Seamus McCleave (NSW)