Tagging program statistics

DPI would like to recognise the boats and anglers that have provided exceptional contributions to the program over the past season. These boats and anglers are listed in the tables below with the numbers of fish that they tagged over the season. Click here to check out key species tagged and top taggers in past years (2010-2020).

Key species tagged during 2020/2021

The 2020/2021 game fishing season ended on June 30, 2021 and resulted in over 10,500 fish tagged.

The top ten species tagged are given in the table below.

Key species tagged 2020/2021

Species

Number tagged

BLACK MARLIN

2686

YELLOWTAIL KINGFISH

1859

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA

1406

STRIPED MARLIN

1213

SAILFISH

650

BLUE MARLIN

465

WHALER SHARK

311

SAMSON FISH

301

DOLPHIN FISH202

BRONZE WHALER SHARK

158

Top tagging boats and anglers 2020/2021

Species

Top boat

Runner up boat

Billfish combined

117 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

91– Zorro (NSW) Broken Bay GFC

Black Marlin

110 – Chaos (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

88 – Reel Crazy (QLD) Sunshine Coast GFC

Blue Marlin
(International)

24 – Black Label (PNG) Lae GFC

23 – Backload (PNG) Lae GFC

Blue Marlin (Australia)

18 – Innkeeper (WA) Exmouth GFC

17 - Assegai (QLD) Gold Coast GFC

Striped Marlin

62 – Ya Mum (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC

56 – Zorro (NSW) Broken Bay GFC

Sailfish

30 – Billistic (WA) Nickol Bay SFC, Disco Prawn (WA) Nickol Bay SFC

29 – Wine Down (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

Shortbill Spearfish

2 – Fifi (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC

1 – Multiple Vessels

Swordfish

3  - Buck Hunter (NSW) Exmouth GFC

2  - Tin Can (VIC) Bass Strait GFC

Shark combined

232 – Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

24 – Wet Dreams (WA) King Bay GFC

Mako Shark

7 – Makajax II (TAS) GFC of Northern Tasmania

6 – Undertaker (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

Blue Shark

4 – Anticipation (NSW) Shellharbour GFC

3 – Groundswell(NSW) Sydney GFC, Tantrum(NSW) Sydney GFC

Tiger Shark

7 – Okcaj (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC

6 – Wet Dreams (WA) King Bay GFC

Whaler Shark

229 - Tantrum (NSW) Sydney GFC

17 - Wet Dreams (WA) King Bay GFC

Hammerhead Shark

5 – Casey (NSW) Sydney GFC

4 - Witchdoctor (NSW) Newcastle & Port Stephens GFC

Thresher Shark

2 – Snappy Tom (NSW) Merimbula BG & LAC

Tuna combined

110 - Searider (SA) Port MacDonnell Offshore AC

76 – Just A Girl (SA) GFC of South Australia

Yellowfin Tuna

8 – Storm Front (WA) Geraldton Districts OAC

6 - Allure (WA) Geraldton Districts OAC

Southern Bluefin Tuna

107 - Searider (SA) Port MacDonnell Offshore AC

76 – Just A Girl (SA) GFC of South Australia

Bigeye Tuna

2 - Tagged by Commercial Vessel (NSW)

Albacore Tuna

20 – Rediculous (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC

10 – Fifi (NSW) Lake Macquarie GFC

Longtail Tuna

11 - Black Rat (NSW)

9 – Happy Ours (QLD) Weipa Billfish Club

Dogtooth Tuna

43 – Motorvation (QLD) Mackay GFC

Spanish Mackerel

28 - Anarchy (QLD) Mackay GFC

13 – Allure (WA) Geraldton Districts Offshore AC

Mahi Mahi

20 - Ocean Hunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing

10 – Seadeuce (NSW) Port Hacking GFC

Yellowtail Kingfish

238 - Ocean Hunter (NSW) Ocean Hunter Sports Fishing

140 - Fishabout (NSW) Fishabout Tours

Samsonfish

29 – Checkmate  (SA) GFC of South Australia

28 – Far Caller (SA)

Species

Top individual

Runner up individual

Billfish

73 - Sandy Gorecki (NSW) Jervis Bay GFC

37 – Chloe Laurence (NSW) Ulladulla GFC

Shark

100 – Mia Wright (NSW) Sydney GFC

68 – Makira Wright (NSW) Sydney GFC

Tuna

38 - Tracey Tito (SA) GFC of South Australia

37 -  Beau Ewens (SA) Port MacDonnell Offshore AC

Seriola

151 - Zane Levett (NSW) Oceanhunter Sportsfishing

146 - Seamus McCleave (NSW) Fishabout Tours