Orchard plant protection guide for deciduous fruits in NSW

Summary

This special 60th edition of the Orchard plant protection guide for deciduous fruits in NSW is the latest in a series of annual publications that have supported the pest and disease management decisions of generations of NSW temperate fruit producers. The guide is recognised as a respected and valuable reference for temperate fruit industries.

Feature articles

Celebrating generations of the guide and family-run orchards

As we commemorate the 60th edition of the guide, we reflect on its history and celebrate the longevity of some of our thriving multi-generational family-run orchards through a series of features.

Persimmons added in 2020-21

We are excited to include persimmons in this year's guide. With the help of persimmon growers and the peak body, Persimmons Australia Inc., we identified the key crop protection challenges for persimmons in NSW and have included these in the pest and disease sections and look-up tables. These include mealybugs and their association with ants, Queensland fruit fly, clearwing moth, angular leaf spot and circular leaf spot.

Distribution

The guide is available free to commercial fruit growers and is distributed to the following rural retailers and key industry bodies in pome and stone fruit growing regions:

Company Name

Street Address

City/Town

Postcode

Phone

Ag n Vet Services

13-15 Brady Way

Leeton

2705

02 6953 3803

Ag n Vet Services

26-28 Banna Avenue

Griffith

2680

02 6964 2999

Appledale Processors

5 Stephen Place

Orange

2800

02 6361 4422

Batlow Fruit Co-op Ltd

Forest Road

Batlow

2730

02 6941 4211

Central Coast Primary Industries Centre

North Loop Road, Ourimbah Campus University of Newcastle

Ourimbah

2258

02 4348 1900

Central Tablelands - Local Land Services

112 Market Street

Mudgee

2850

0428 435 615

Central Tablelands - Local Land Services

66 Corporation Avenue

Bathurst

2795

026333 2300

Central Tablelands - Local Land Services

30 Lynch Street

Cowra

2794

02 6331 1377

Cudgegong Rural Supplies

36 Sydney Road

Mudgee

2850

0499 003570

Delta Ag

287 Boorowa Street

Young

2594

02 6382 6622

Department of Primary Industries Coffs Harbour

Level 1, 30 Park Avenue

Coffs Harbour

2450

02 6650 3111

EE Muir & Sons

81-89 Elsham Ave

Orange

2800

02 6362 7366

EE Muir & Sons

Forest Road

Batlow

2730

02 6949 1696

Elders

11 Banna Avenue

Griffith

2680

02 6969 2900

Elders/Ace Ohlsson

115 Pittown Road

McGraths Hill

2756

02 4577 3705

Greater Sydney – Local Land Services

58 Woodview Avenue

Lisarow

2250

0448 549 292

Hunter Local Land Services – Paterson Office

816 Tocal Road, Patterson

Patterson

2421

02 4930 1030

Murray Local Land Services

32 Enterprise Way

Buronga

2739

0427 932 526

Northern Tablelands LLS

126-130 Taylor street

Armidale

2350

02 6770 2000

NSW Department of Primary Industries

64 Fitzroy Street

Tumut

2720

02 6941 1405

NSW DPI, Orange Ag Institute

1447 Forest Road

Orange

2800

02 6391 3953

NSW DPI, Wollongbar

1243 Bruxner Highway

Wollongbar

2477

02 6626 1350

NSW DPI/LLS

Farm 217, Murray Road

Hanwood

2680

02 6960 1337

NSW Prune Growers Assoc.

Farm 147, Kidman Way

Hanwood

2680

0427 630 548

Nutrien Ag Solutions

10 Sydney Road

Mudgee

2850

02 6372 1311

Nutrien Ag Solutions

99 Lovell Street

Young

2594

02 63827600

Persimonns Australia

36 Harvey Street

Mount Lofty

4350

0407 103 852

Riverina Local Land Services

93 Main Street

Young

2594

02 63814700

South East Local Land Services

2/83 Upper Street

Bega

2550

02 6491 7800

South East Local Land Services

Level G, 159 Auburn Street

Goulburn

2580

02 4824 1900

Thomsons Rural Supplies

69 Boorowa Street

Young

2594

02 6382 5633

Yenda Producers

59-61 Mirrool Avenue

Yenda

2681

02 6968 1011

Accessibility

This document is not fully web accessible, please contact amanda.warren-smith@dpi.nsw.gov.au for more information.




Download

Published: Sep 2020